Visa and Entry Requirements for France Education

Overview

  • Have you got accepted to a university in France? Then bonjour! my friends you are on a journey to a fantastic study abroad destination.
  • If you are a EU national then good news is on the cards, you do not need a visa to pursue your education on France.
  • If not the case, then follow the below listed steps to travel to France with ease.

Decide on a Course/University and attain an acceptance letter for French visa

  • You must first decide on course and then apply for the university of your choice.
  • Find the right kind of university depending on the course you want to study.
  • Make sure to apply for many universities, because chances are that your choice university might not accept you.
  • Once applied wait for an acceptance letter from the university

Apply for right type of French Visa

  • Once you receive the acceptance letter from the concerned university you can proceed with the visa application procedures.
  • Find out which type of visa you need to apply for, since there are number of visas to enter France.
  • There are three major types of visas for students which are:
  • Schengen’ short-stay student visa (3 months visa, ideal for short term courses and do not need a residence permit for the same)
  • Temporary long-stay visa (3-6 months, ideal for long term courses and need to apply for a residence permit which is not renewable)
  • Long-stay visa (for entire duration for your course, 3 years for Bachelors, 2 years for Master’s and 4 years for a PhD)

Where to apply for the French visa

  • You can apply for visa at French consulates in your home country or area or through Campus France.
  • Some countries require you to apply through Campus France first.
  • You must schedule an in-person appointment with the French consulate via official website of the consulate.
  • Make sure to schedule an appointment date 90 days prior to your departure to France.
  • You can get your visa in 5-7 working days.

Language requirements for a French visa

  • You need to provide language proof of:
  • French language proficiency if you opt for French taught courses (accepted tests are DELF/DALF or TCF)
  • English language proficiency, if you opt for English taught courses (accepted tests are: IELTS, TOEFL or Cambridge)
  • Note that if you have an acceptance letter from a French University then the French consulate won’t require any additional language proof.

Documents applied for your French visa application

  • Visa application form
  • Two passport type photos
  • Valid passport and copies of your previous visas
  • Official enrolment or acceptance letter from the university
  • Proof of financial means to cover all your expenses during your study (approx.€615/month)
  • Airline ticket/reservation showing date of departure
  • Medical insurance with a minimum cover of €30,000.
  • Documents stating the accommodation arrangement during your studies
  • French language proficiency certificate
  • Proof of payment of the visa fee

Apply for Residence Permit

  • Your first year of study does not require a residence permit and you will require only the French student visa as proof of your residency.
  • You need to register at the local French Office of Immigration and Integration (OFII) and have a medical examination to validate your visa.
  • If you plan to stay in France for more than a year then you need to apply for official residency card.

Other Essential Information

  • You can work during your course of study pertaining to few rules and regulations which include:
  • Allowed to work part-time if you have valid residency permit.
Continue in browser
Canapprove Education
To install tap
and choose
Add to Home Screen
Continue in browser
Canapprove Education
To install tap Add to Home Screen
Add to Home Screen
Canapprove Education
To install tap
and choose
Add to Home Screen
Continue in browser

You're currently offline